Delmarva Settlers
ESSAYS         RESOURCES         PUBLICATIONS        TOOLS        INFORMATION

Occupations
A list of occupations and positions held by early Delmarva Settlers culled from 17th century Somerset County judicial records.

Compiled by G. Ray Thompson, PhD., Salisbury, Maryland


* Alphabetical order by last name
* Alphabetical order by occupation

Source Key

Somerset Proceedings 1665-1668
Somerset Judicials 1670-71
Somerset Judicials 1671-75
Somerset Judicials 1675-77
Somerset Judicials 1687-89
† Somerset Judicials 1689-90

Somerset Judicials 1690-91
ƒ Somerset Judicials 1692-96
‡ Somerset Judicials 1693-1695
IKL
MD Judicials



SEARCH * SUPPORT

Contents : Resources

Resources Index
1670 - 1681 Warrant Book
1685 Rent Roll
Comparative Inventories
Databases
Distribution of Wealth
Family Networking
Laws & Legal Info
Colonial Remedies

< < Occupations

Tithables





Last Name

First Name

Occupation

Notes

Source
(See KEY above)

Abbott

Nathaniel

Weaver

 

‡ 137

Alexander

Samuel

Attorney

 

‡ 40

Anderson

William

Attorney

 

‡ 109

Anderson

William

Merchant

 

‡ 76

Andrews

George

Marriner

 

‡ 36

Ballard

Charles

Merchant

 

703

Barker

John

Cordwainer

 

‡ 144

Barronskill

John

Cordwainer

 

‡ 76

Barry

James

Tanner

 

‡ 57

Barry

James

Tanner

 

‡ 126

Beauchamp

Edmund

Clerk of the Court

 

‡ 86

Beauchamp

Thomas

Constable

Animessex Hd

‡ 46

Beauchannan

James

Attorney

 

‡ 27

Berry

Oliver

Marriner

of Boston

‡ 84

Berry

Patrick

Taylor

 

‡ 41

Billop

William

Merchant

 

‡ 76

Bishop

Henry

Laborer

 

‡ 101

Bishop

William

Merchant

 

‡ 76

Bodkin

Peter

Merchant

 

‡ 77

Bosman

John

Commissioner

 

Bound

William

Constable

of Nanticoke Hd

‡ 46

Bradshaw

William

Ferryman

 

‡ 58

Bray

Pierce

Attorney

 

‡ 29

Brittingham

Wm.

Cordwainer

of Accomack; (40 pr French Falls)

‡ 14

Chambers

Richard

Blacksmith

 

‡ 23

Clifton

Thomas

Cordwainer

 

‡ 13

Clugson

Michael

Merchant

 

‡ 140

Cole

John

Innholder

of Accomack

‡ 18, 130

Cooper

Edward

Sayler

 

‡ 163

Cornwell

Nicholas

Constable

of BogateNorton; (1692/3 Feb. 11)

‡ 48

Coulbourne

William

Currier

 

‡ 96

Cullamore

Richard

Servant

Servant to Roger Woolford

IKL

Dashiell

James

Commissioner

 

Davis

Richard Jr.

Roads

 

1

Davis

Thomas

Sawyer

 

‡ 13

Deards

Benjamin

Sawyer

 

‡ 105

Dent

Peter

Attorney

 

‡ 13, 41; 115

Dixon

Thomas

Commissioner

 

Edgar

John

Merchant

 

‡ 54, 163

Elgate

William

Constable

Wicocomoco Hd

† 2

Elzey

Arnold

Commissioner

 

Emmett

John

Millwright

 

‡ 65

Evans

Walter

Taylor

 

‡ 59

Fenton

Moses

Cordwainer

 

‡ 106

Fllod

Thomas

Servant

Servant to Charles Ballard

IKL

Fountain/Fountaine

Mercy

Constable

 

ƒ 13,17

Fountain/Fountaine

Nicholas

Constable

 

265

Freaks

Henry

Constable

of Wicomico Hd

‡ 46

Freeman

Thomas

Merchant

From Bristol

IKL

Galbraith

John

Merchant

(late)

‡ 18

Galt

William

Shoemaker

 

‡ 23

Green

Richard

Currier

 

‡ 75

Green

Edward

Merchant

late of Somerset

‡ 57

Halston

Ralph

Fiddler

 

‡ 152, 163

Henderson

James

Constable

Pocomoke Hd

‡ 46

Henry

John

Merchant

 

‡ 145

Hill

Richard

Blacksmith

 

‡ 62

Hobbs

Thomas

Taylor

 

‡ 57

Holland

Michael

Marriner

 

‡ 37

Holmes

Archibald

Cooper

 

‡ 51, 120

Hopkins

Samuel

Commissioner

 

Horsey

Isaac

Constable

Anamessex Hd

† 2

Horsey

Stephen

Commissioner

 

Horsey

Stephen

Shipmaster

 

‡ 136

Howard

Edmund

Commissioner

 

Innis

William

Constable

Bogaternorten Hd

† 2

Jackson

Roland

Marriner

of Whitehaven England

‡ 138

Jackson

Rowland

Commander

 

‡ 96, 101

Jeffers

Richard

Constable

Nanticoke

† 2

Jenckins

Francis

Commissioner

 

Johnson

John

Constable

Bogaternorten Hd

‡ 46

Johnson

Samuel

Constable

Monokin Hd

‡ 46; ƒ 70

Jones

Edward

Attorney

 

‡ 123

Jones

Samuel

Constable

Manny Hd

† 2

Jones

Matthew

Taylor

 

‡ 163

Jones

Leonard

Sloopman

 

‡ 70

Jones

Henry

Keeper

 

‡ 155

Jones

Thomas

Commissioner

 

King

John

Commissioner

 

Knott

Abraham

Carpenter

 

‡ 122

Knowles

James

Sawyer

 

‡ 106

Knox, Nox

James

Bridge builder

 

ƒ 118

Kyle

Alexander

Merchant

 

‡ 57

Law

William

Carpenter

 

‡ 25

Layfield

George

Commissioner

 

Lynch

Henry

Merchant

 

ƒ 21

Lyon

Daniell

Servant

 

IKL

Macgraugh/Mackra

Owen

Roads

 

265

Macoy

Neal

Carpenter

 

‡ 132

Mantoth

William

Merchant

 

‡ 118

Marchment

Samuel

Sawyer

 

‡ 95

Mayle

Jacob

Merchant

 

‡ 90

Maynard

James

Innholder

Snow Hill

‡ 38, 81

McKimmey/McKemy

Francis

Minister (Clerk)

 

‡ 76

Mead

William

Bricklayer

 

‡ 30

Milbourn

Ralph

Marriner

 

‡ 118

Miles

Henry

Constable

Manoakin Hd

† 2

Millard

William

Cooper

 

Millard

James

Cooper

 

‡ 40

Miller

James

Merchant

 

‡ 151

Miller

Thomas

Sawyer

 

‡ 35

Miller

James

Merchant

 

‡ 13

Miller

James

Merchant

 

‡ 56

Miller

Thomas

Sawyer

 

‡ 35

Miller

James

Merchant

 

Miner

James

Innholder

 

‡ 80

Molly

Ann

Servant

 

IKL

Moore

John

Ferryman

 

‡ 56

Morris

Thomas

Tinman

 

‡ 28, 56

Morris

Mannus/Manasses

Cooper

 

‡ 106

Nearn

Robert

Constable

 

ƒ 17

Nelson

William

Constable

Mattapeny Hd

† 2

Newbold

Thomas

Commissioner

 

Noble

George

Cryer

 

‡ 5

Noble

James

Cooper

 

‡ 13, 40

Noble

James

Cooper/ Carpenter

 

‡ 13, 29

Nutt

Thomas

Sawyer

 

‡ 33

Nutter

Christopher

Roads

 

175

Owens

William

Cooper

 

‡ 136

Page

Stephen

Marriner

 

‡ 67

Pattent

William

Taylor

 

‡ 14

Perkins

John

Constable

Pokomoke Hd

† 2; 87

Phebus

George

Constable

 

150

Pirrie

Robert

Attorney

 

‡ 41, 105

Polk

John

Constable

 

ƒ 119

Poore

John

Carpenter

 

‡ 132

Pope

John

Laborer

 

‡ 61

Popin

James

Marriner

 

‡ 151

Poplewell

John

Husbandman

 

‡ 151

Poprell

Andrew

Marriner

late of Somerset now of New England

‡ 107

Porter

William

Cooper

 

IKL

Powell

Mark

Cordwainer

 

‡ 137

Richardson

David

Minister (Clerk)

 

‡ 163

Richardson

David

Clerk of the Court

 

‡ 38

Robinson

Martha

Servant

 

IKL

Robinson

William

Tanner

 

‡ 95

Round

James

Commissioner

 

Rousallo

John

Chirurgeon/Doctor

 

‡ 151

Rowell

John

Cordwainer

 

‡ 114, 162

Russell

John

Basket Maker

 

‡ 13

Sandford

Samuel

Merchant

 

‡ 152

Sayer (Sayors Sawyers)

John Capt.

Marriner

 

‡ 36, 37

Scarborough

Matthew

Merchant

member of Company of Merchants in London

‡ 30

Scarbrough

Matthew

Commissioner

 

Shankland

William

Cooper

 

‡ 51

Snosswell

Christopher

Sayler

 

‡ 128

Snow

John

Sawyer

 

‡ 69

Stanfield

James

Merchant

 

‡ 76

Stevenson

William

Constable

of Mattapony Hd

‡ 46

Strawbridge

John

Attorney

 

‡ 12

Swain

John

Sawyer

 

‡ 70

Synock

Robert

Chirurgeon/Doctor

of St. Maries County

‡ 138

Taylor

Walter

Sawyer

 

‡ 41

Thomson

Andrew

Slooper

 

‡ 118

Timmons

William

Informer

 

Tindall

Charles

Marriner

 

‡ 67

Townsend

Jeremiah

Carpenter

 

‡ 106

Trondhom

Martin

Sheriff

(subsherriff)

‡ 145

Trontham

Martin

Sheriff

(undersheriff)

‡ 19

Tyra

Robert

Blacksmith

 

‡ 96

Vigorous

John

Chirurgeon/Doctor

 

‡ 54, 75, 96, 162

Wallace

William

Sawyer

 

‡ 150

Waller

William

Constable

of Mony Hd.

‡ 46

Webb

John

Innholder

 

‡ 57

West

John, Capt.

Merchant

 

IKL

West

John

Clerk of the Court

 

‡ 63

Whaples

Peter

Cordwainer

 

‡ 54, 111

Whaples

Peter

Shoemaker

 

‡ 121

Wheeler

Edward

Constable

 

ƒ 119

White

Francis

Joyner

 

Whittington

Andrew

Attorney

 

‡ 27

Whittington

Andrew

Innholder

 

‡ 23, 26

Whittington

William

Commissioner

 

Whitty

Richard

Roads

 

1

Wilmott

William

Merchant

 

‡ 75, 162

Wilson

Ephraim

Bridge builder

 

ƒ 87

Wilson

Alexander

Sawyer

 

‡ 54, 118

Wilson

Thomas

Minister (Clerk)

 

‡ 107

Wilson

Ephraim

Sheriff

(high sheriff)

‡ 14, 77, 107

Winder

John

Commissioner

 

Winslow

William

Cordwainer

 

‡ 65

Woolford

Roger

Commissioner

 

Worthington

Samuel

Attorney

 

‡ 52, 65

Worthington

Samuel

Sheriff

(undersheriff)

† 112,187; 137; ƒ 22,30,63

Wright

Christopher

Constable

 

48




About This Project  * Citation Guidelines  * Copyright & Fair Use * © DelmarvaSettlers.org
This project is in support of the Edward H. Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture
Click here for information about this image