Delmarva Settlers
ESSAYS         RESOURCES         PUBLICATIONS        TOOLS        INFORMATION

Publications
Print and online publications available free and for purchase

* Early Settlers of Old Somerset: A Revision and Expansion of
Bogerternorton Hundred and Surrounding Areas of Old Somerset County,
Maryland. Volume 1, Inventories, 1665-1700.
Transcribed, compiled and revised by G. Ray Thompson, PhD.

Preview This Publication

Please select one of the following links or scroll down for a list of probate inventories in this collection, sorted alphabetically by estate owner.



SEARCH * SUPPORT

Contents : Publications

< < Publications Index

Early Settlers Inventories








    About This Volume
    Preface to the Revised Edition
    Acknowledgement
    Appendix B: Samples of Colonial Clerks' Handwriting
    A Note About Spelling and Terminology


Click here for information about this image



Available Probate Inventories
Sorted alphabetically by name of estate owner, with year and value of estate.


ESTATE OWNER       Inventory Date         VALUE

Richard Ackworth........1676...........79,354 lbs
Phillip Adams...........1696.............44.14.10
Alexander Addison.......1688.............28.12.03
Richard Aldrich.........1692..............5.15.00
Sampson Allen...........1700.............95.11.03
James Atkinson..........1699............10704 lbs
James Atkinson..........1699.............Addition
John Attkins............1698.............10.00.00
John Aydelott...........1697.............00.19.16

Isaac Baker.............1691.........997 board ft
Charles Ballard.........1682........... 495.02.05
Henry Ballard...........1697.............12.14.02
James Barnaby...........1666............37003 lbs
Hierome (Jerome) Batty..1686.............26.05.03
Edward Beauchamp........1691.............14.11.00
Comfort Bishop..........1700............08.01.0 
Henry Bishop, Jr....1687/8...............47.09.04
Henry Bishop, Sr........1687.............39.19.04
John Bishop.............1697............116.06.00
Robert Blades...........1699.............06.13.03
Mr Peter Bodkin.........1696.............18.12.10
William Boiss (Baiss)...1667...........16,110 lbs
Stephen Bond............1680...........11,201 lbs
Henry Boston............1677..........640,994 lbs
Robert Boucher..........1694........... .15.12.08
Richard Brittain........1690.............No Total
Col. David Browne.......1697.......1117.07.01 1/4

William Cannady.........1683.............4433 lbs
William Cannaday........1686..............Account
Thomas Carey............1687.............12.09.06
William Carlisle........1700............311.02.00
Henary Carpenter........1698.............20.09.00
Nicholas Carpenter......1693.............29.09.00
William Caswell.........1677.............70.17.05
Christopher Chippendale.1693.............13.17.08
John Clark..............1688.............08.08.01
John Clark..............1689..............Account
Thomas Clifton..........1694.............20.17.08
William Colebourne.Col..1690............255.05.05
William Colebourne......1695.............05.00.45
John Conner.............1697.............13.16.00
Samuel Cooper...........1690.............23.04.00
John Cornish............1697.............10.03.00
Thomas Cornwell.........1694......... ..183.00.08
Thomas Cottingham.......1688.............98.11.15
Capt. William Coulborne.1700............131.09.00
Capt. William Coulborne.1700..............Account
Stephen Cousten.........1696............194.12.00
John Covington..........1694.............16.15.00
John Cropper............1690.............96.19.00
Capt. Daniel Curtis.....1680...........21,672 lbs

David Dale..............1680.............6923 lbs
James Dashiell..........1697............146.01.00
Richard Davis...........1697............121.01.02
Edward Day..............1699............147.10.03
Edward Dickerson........1682............ 10.15.09
Samuel Dickison.........1676.............1650 lbs
Ambrose Dixon...........1688............326.03.00
Matthew Dorman..........1692/3...........39.14.10
Nathaniel Dougherty.....1688.............66.13.06
Robert Downe............1696/7...........41.18.02
Robert Dukes............1692.............31.06.00
James Dunken............1696.............87.12.02
Michael Dusharoon.......1697.............22.01.00

William Elgate..........1687.............80.10.05
John Elzey..............1665............43970 lbs
Nathaniel Ennis.........1693............134.00.05
Samuel Ennis............1690.............55.71.00
William Ennis, Jr.......1696 ............50.00.02
William Ennis, Jr.......1696..............Account
Mr. William Ennis, Sr...1684............126.16.00
Archibold Ereskin.......1686.............85.12.06
Edward Evans............1695............73.02.5 
John Evans..............1686............220.00.02
Thomas Evendon..........1684.............89.10.06

Thomas Fields...........1682.............6568 lbs
Joseph Freeman..........1689/90..........8665 lbs
Edward Furlong..........1686.............92.15.05
William Furnace.........1685............201.12.11

John Galbraith..........1691............175.08.06
Francis Gunby...........1694.............20.06.00

Mr. Charles Hall........1695.............65.01.03
George Hamlin...........1692.............29.11.12
Margaret Hamlin.........1695.............24.05.00
Henry Hammond...........1686.............21.14.00
John Hammond............1698.............47.03.00
John Hammond............1698..............Account
John Hanson.............1700.............07.08.06
Robert Hardy............1679.............7470 lbs
William Hathley.........1688.............34.19.04
Samuel Hayden...........1700.............36.02.00
William Hearn...........1691............244.17.00
James Henderson.........1692............140.19.00
James Henderson.........1700.............19.17.00
Thomas Herb.............1692.............26.18.10
Mr. John Hewitt.........1698............122.00.04
Richard Hill............1686.............66.06.08
Richard Hill............1694.............15.15.00
Mrs. Wilmot Hill........1698.............29.19.04
Mrs. Wilmott Hill.......1698.............Addition
Thomas Hillman..........1698.............15.17.07
Alexander Holland.......1690.............07.11.06
John Holland............1699.............49.02.00
John Holland............1699..............Account
Richard Holland.........1699.............63.09.06
Richard Holland.........1699..............Account
Richard Holland.........1696.............60.09.09
Francis Howell..........1696.............22.15.01
Robert Houston..........1694............126.01.04
John Howell.............1696.............70.04.00
Nicholas Hudson.........1677.............8874 lbs
Thomas Hussman..........1668.............8000 lbs

Alexander Innis.........1686/7...........12.02.09
Alexander Innis.........1687..............Account

Samuel Jackson..........1688.............56.09.06
Cornelius Johnson.......1687.............51.16.09
George Johnson..........1681.............32.02.03
Thomas Johnson..........1699.............29.09.11
Andrew Jones............1686............164.07.09
James and Sarah Jones...1677............64352 lbs
Matthew Jones...........1696.............09.10.07
Samuel Jones............1679............10424 lbs
William Jones...........1690.............70.01.01

William Keane...........1676.............9302 lbs
William Kennet..........1694.............40.02.06
Benjamin Keyser.........1691.............44.11.00
Captain John King.......1697............474.06.09

George Latcham..........1695.............24.09.01
John Lawes..............1697.............53.08.02
Henry Layton............1697............219.06.08
William Layton..........1700.............15.03.11
Joshua Light............1693.............13.03.05
David Linsey............1681............10600 lbs
Samuel Long.............1696.............32.05.06
Stephen Luffe...........1698.............47.08.00
William Lucas...........1676.............1142 lbs
Henry Lynch.............1694.............31.05.00

Marke Manlove...........1666...........25,888 lbs
John Markham............1678.............2020 lbs
John McClester..........1692.............32.13.00
Oney McGlemmey..........1690.............29.07.00
Owen Mcgraw.............1693.............42.00.00
John Melson.............1672.............8960 lbs
Denis Miller............1693..............4.14.00
James Minyard...........1694.............17.14.01
James Minyard...........1694..............Account
Teague Miskell..........1697.............27.08.11
Patrick Mitchell........1700.............34.02.06
William Monteith........1700............627.18.02
William Morgan..........1675.............2370 lbs
Jenkin Morris...........1688.............40.14.04
John Murphy.............1688.............23.11.00

James Nicholson.........1679...........10,424 lbs
Isaac Noble.............1690.............73.04.07
John Nuttall............1668............624.00.06

Roger O'Keane...........1684.............14.01.01
William Onorton.........1695.............16.10.10
Thomas Osborne..........1688.............43.00.00
William Owens...........1699.............61.14.06

John Parker.............1696.............06.08.02
John Parramore, Sr......1679.............5960 lbs
Nathaniel Parsons.......1679............ 2113 lbs
Amos Parsons............1698.............15.04.02
Peter Parsons...........1687.............60.12.05
Roger Patrick...........1687.............26.16.02
William Pattent.........1694..............Account
William Patton..........1694.............59.01.05
John Pitts..............1699.............36.02.00
Elisha Plaster..........1694.............50.00.00
John Poole..............1693..............2.00.06
William Porter..........1696.............17.09.00
Walter Powell...........1695/6..........188.06.10
Walter Powell...........1695/6...........42.09.00
Walter Powell...........1696..............Account
Edward Price............1696.............42.13.00
Jane Price..............1699.............12.10.00
Thomas Profitt..........1686.............41.03.00
Thomas Profitt..........1686.............Addition
Thomas Purnell..........1694............474.21.06
Thomas Purnell..........1696............. Account

Charles Rackliffe.......1666...........54,389 lbs
Charles Ratcliffe.......1696............332.00.10
Charles Ratcliffe.......1697..............Account
Randall Revell, Sr......1687.............35.01.00
Katherine Revell........1688.............30.05.00
Christopher Reynolds....1696.............26.16.03
Nicholas Rice...........1678............94660 lbs
Mr. David Richardson....1696............106.10.00
Robert Richardson.......1683............260.27.04
Robert Ridgely..........1682...........24,828 lbs
John Roberts............1688.............76.05.08
John Robinson...........1692..............7.00.00
William Robison.........1696/7...........47.96.06
James Round.............1700...........1732.17.02
John Rowell.............1700.............03.15.00
George Russell..........1693.............14.02.10
John Rust...............1696.............44.00.00

Josias Seaward..........1691.............75.15.04
Mr. Daniel Selby........1697/8..........228.18.00
Henry Sewell............1669.............4710 lbs
Thomas Sewell...........1692/3...........13.14.06
Thomas Shiles...........1676...........20,537 lbs
John Shipway............1687............332.12.06
Samuel Showell..........1698.............35.09.00
Ann Smith...............1688.............76.12.00
Ann Smith...............1688..............Account
Edward Smith, Jr........1687............ 62.07.07
Edward Smith, Sr........1687............171.06.05
James Smith.............1693.............19.14.03
Thomas Smith............1697.............33.01.00
John Smock..............1693.............19.14.03
John Smock..............1693..............Account
Thomas Stone............1677............42850 lbs
John Sterry.............1688.............41.00.00
Edward Stevens..........1686.............36.09.04
Mr. William Stevens.....1688............468.12.09
John Swaine.............1696/7...........40.01.00
John Swaine.............1696/7............Account

John Tarr...............1695.............46.14.00
John Tarr...............1696..............Account
Gilbert Taylor..........1696.............23.12.06
Hope Taylor.............1696/7...........29.11.00
Hope Taylor.............1696/7............Account
Gilbert Taylor..........1697.............5667 lbs
William Taylor..........1697.............04.02.03
John Teague.............1675/6...........4050 lbs
Thomas Thompson.........1696.............58.05.00
Richard Tomlinson.......1700.............02.08.06
Samuel Tomlinson........1695.............02.10.00
William Tompkins........1696.............86.16.06
Jonathan Towers.........1698.............39.01.09
John Townsend...........1692.............32.18.00
John Trubshaw...........1692..............6.15.02
John Truman.............1686.............17.00.08
William Turvile.........1695........107.14.10 3/4

William Venibles........1698.............60.03.06
Thamazin Viney..........1694.............46.17.02

Captain Thomas Walker...1681............262.05.03
Captain Thomas Walker...1681.............09.07.05
John Waller.............1685.............70.19.04
Jane Wallis.............1693.............34.15.03
Thomas Walter...........1696.............07.16.09
William Walton..........1688............ 89.09.02
William Wallace.........1698.............36.11.02
Edward Watkins..........1688..............5.17.06
John Westlock...........1674 .............946 lbs
William Wharton.........1700.............04.04.06
William Wheatley........1698.............01.01.01
Mr. Ambrose White.......1680............44452 lbs
Archibald White.........1692.............54.05.03
John White..............1686............199.05.11
Andrew Whittington......1694............316.17.01
Andrew Whittington......1694............. Account
Captain Richard Whittle.1693............150.10.00
David and Jane Williams.1678............10793 lbs
John Williams, Jr.......1697.............45.03.03
Michael Williams........1700.............76.14.02
Thomas Willin...........1688.............54.05.09
Robert Willson..........1688............113.11.00
John Winder.............1698/9..........107.19.03
Thomas Wingfield........1675.............6050 lbs
John Wood...............1693.............06.12.10
William Wright..........1699.............24.06.06

Lawrence Young..........1700.............08.05.00

Preview This Publication




About This Project  * Citation Guidelines  * Copyright & Fair Use * © DelmarvaSettlers.org
This project is in support of the Edward H. Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture
Click here for information about this image